Close

Request a Call Back

Send a message with your details and we will contact you in return.

Contact Form
Sending
Menu
Request a Call Back
Request a Call Back

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We (E Thornton & Son Ltd) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personnel data we collect from you, or that you may provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998  the data controller is : E Thornton & Son Ltd Trading as Thornton’s Travel, Thornton’s Cruiseworld and Thornton’s Business Travel of 54 Baldwin St Bristol BS1 1QP.

In order for us to process your booking and to ensure that your travel arrangements run smoothly and meet your requirements we need to use the information you provide such as name, address, email address, phone numbers and dates of birth, passport numbers, together with your personal travel preferences etc.

We will also use your details to notify you of travel offers that we think might be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these please let us know.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We take full responsibility for ensuring that proper security measures are in place to protect your information. We must pass the information on to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements such as your tour operator, airlines, hotels, transport companies etc. The information may also be provided to public authorities such as customs/immigration if required by them, or as required by law.

Additionally, where your holiday is outside the European Economic Area (EEA), controls on data protection in your destination may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country. We will not however, pass any information onto any person not responsible for part of your travel arrangements. This applies to any sensitive information that you give to us such as details of any disabilities, or dietary/religious requirements. In making your booking, you consent to this information being passed on to the relevant persons.

Usually your tour operator or other principal will pass this information onto their suppliers once we have provided it to them. The tour operator or other principal’s use of your information is subject to their policy, both in respect of your booking and any future marketing, and it is their responsibility. Please ask either us or them for a copy of this if you would like to see it.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and will not be transferred outside the EEA unless we have your explicit consent to such transfer and storage. In any event, your data will only ever be transferred to organisations where an approved code of practice in relation to data protection is adopted. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

While we use strong encryption, both when your information is moving to or from our web services and also whilst your information is held by us, unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to see the personal data we hold about you, which is called a Subject Access Request. Any request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold.  If you would like a copy of this data, please write to :-

Thornton’s Travel
54 Baldwin Street
Bristol
BS1 1QP

Or email:- travel@thorntonstravel.co.uk.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

The only cookies we use are anonymous cookies used to count the number of visits to our websites.  We do not use cookies to track your browsing habits.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by email.